Our Privacy Policy

OK International Inc. (“OK International”) respects your individual privacy. This Privacy Policy puts you in control of how your personal data is used by us and applies to the following business services and related websites: www.okinternational.com and our OK International branded websites including:

www.metcal.com | www.techcon.com

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and share personal data we obtain from website users or business customers of any of the OK International family companies. By choosing to visit these websites or do business with these companies, and except where you are in the EU, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you require this notice in an alternative accessible format, please contact us at (714) 799-9910, or
NA-CustCare@okinternational.com.

If you are an employee of OK International or an OK International Affiliate (see section 5 below for the definition), you should refer to the Employee Privacy Notice provided by your employer.

This Privacy Policy complements our Terms of Use available at /terms-and-conditions/

  1. Who we are and contact details
  2. What personal data we collect
  3. What we do with the personal data we gather
  4. Marketing
  5. Data Sharing
  6. Lawful Bases
  7. Security and Confidentiality
  8. How long will we hold your personal data for
  9. Transfers of personal data
  10. Links to other websites
  11. Rights to your personal data
  12. Persons under 18
  13. Cookies
  14. Any Concerns?
  15. Updates to this Privacy Policy

1. WHO WE ARE AND CONTACT DETAILS

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, OK International Inc. is the controller of personal data processed on this website.  OK International, Inc. and the OK International affiliated companies that you do business with are the controllers of personal data of business customers, except where we act as a service provider to another business and are restricted in the processing of personal data except as directed by that business customer. OK International’s global headquarters address is:

OK International, Inc. 
10800 Valley View Street
Cypress, CA 90630

You can contact us via e-mail at NA-CustCare@okinternational.com or you can call us at (714) 799-9910.

You should note, as described in section 5 below, that OK International Affiliates may also process your personal data. Our representative in the EU is OK International Limited, Eagle Close, Chandlers Ford, Hampshire, SO53 4NF, U.K., Tel: +44 (0) 23 8048 9100 and europe@okinternational.com.

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal data” means information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual, or identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

In the 12 months preceding the date of this Privacy Policy, we may have collected, and may continue to collect, the following personal data directly through you, including through your activity on our website, from publicly available information, and through third parties.

(i) Contact information – that is, information such as your full name, email address, mailing address, telephone number and information about your query;

(ii) Information related to your relationship with OK International, for example if you are a distributor, the number of products sold;

(iii) Information about the device you use to access the Web Site (e.g. IP address) (v) Registration and payment information when you register and use our web stores (e.g., your credit card details);

(iv) Records of the resources you have accessed on our Web Sites;

(v) Transaction information which includes details about payments from you and other details of products you have purchased from us.

(vi) Your marketing preferences; and

(vii) Any other information you may provide (for example, when you request more information about a product).

If you fail to provide us with your personal data, the services provided through our website may not function properly and our OK International affiliates may not be able to service you.

3. WHAT WE DO WITH THE PERSONAL DATA WE GATHER

In the preceding 12 months, we may have used, and may continue to use,  the personal data we gather about you for the following purposes: 
(i) to understand your needs, provide you with a better service, and respond to your inquiries; 
(ii) for internal record keeping;
(iii) to administer promotions, services (e.g., registration for webcasts, etc.) and offers which you register for;
(iv) to register you as a customer to use our web stores, to process and deliver your orders (e.g., manage payments, fees and charges) purchased through our web stores;
(v) Subject to the provisions below, we will also use your personal data for other marketing-related purposes;
(vi) To improve the products and services offered through the Web Site;
(vii) To measure the number of visitors to the Web Site and the areas of the Web Site that are of most interest to visitors and to customize the Web Site.

We do not use the personal data that you provide through the Web Site to make automated decisions about you. 

In the past 12 months, we have not sold your personal data to any other entity; and we do not sell and will not sell your personal data to third parties.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, OK International may also use your personal data as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: 
(i) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; 
(ii) to comply with legal process; 
(iii) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; 
(iv) to enforce our terms and conditions; 
(v) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; 
(vi) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and 
(vii) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

4. MARKETING

We may use your personal data to market our products and services, or products and services of third parties that we believe may be of interest to you.  You may opt-out of receiving those communications at any time by following the opt-out link at the bottom of our commercial emails.  In addition, where required by local law in certain jurisdictions, we will obtain your prior consent:

a. in order to send you marketing communications about OK International; 
b. in order to provide your personal data to OK International Affiliates (see section 5 for the definition) for their marketing purposes; and
c. in order to provide your personal data to third parties and other partners for joint marketing efforts or their own marketing efforts. 

This means we may use your personal data for our own marketing purposes, including, but not limited to notifying you of new services, offers or other information via mail, email, telephone, text message, and other means. 

Please note that you always have the right to withdraw your consent. If you do not want us to use your personal data for marketing purposes or to provide your personal data to OK International Affiliates or to third parties for their marketing purposes, you may opt-out of such uses by notifying us in accordance with the procedure set forth below under the heading, “Rights to your Personal Data.”

5. DATA SHARING

In the preceding 12 months, we may have shared, and may continue to share, your personal data with our affiliates (i.e., affiliated businesses and operating companies) (collectively, “OK International Affiliates”) in pursuance of the purposes set out in section 3 above. Information about our OK International Affiliates is available on the Web Site

–  /contact-us/

We may also share your personal data with our parent company, Dover Corporation, in pursuance of the purposes set out in section 3 above. You can contact Dover Corporation at:

Dover Corporation 3005 Highland Parkway Suite 200 Downers Grove, IL 60515, USA

You can contact Dover Corporation via the following:

Tel: (630) 541-1540. Email: info@dovercorporation.com

Please note that if you purchase products through our UK or EU web stores regions, your personal data is provided to OK International Limited, our UK affiliate, for fulfilment and is also shared with other OK International Affiliates for the purposes set out in section 3 above.  

We may share your personal data with third party service providers (including contractors who provide services to us) to assist with any of the uses of personal data described above. For example, we may share and/or provide your personal data with/to third parties that assist with the operation, administration, or maintenance of the Web Site (including the operation of our webstores). 

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties if disclosure is required to comply with applicable laws or regulations; comply with legal process or a court order; to respond to requests from public and government authorities; or if disclosure is necessary to enforce our Privacy Policy and/or Terms and Conditions; to protect your safety or security; to protect our rights, the safety and security of our site and property or that of OK International Affiliates or third parties; to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages we may sustain.

We may share or transfer your personal data to a third party if OK International enters into, or is involved in, a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of some or all of its assets.

OK International does not and will not sell personal data.

6. LAWFUL BASES

Under the laws in the EU, we are required to identify the lawful bases for which we use your personal data. These are:

(i) Legitimate Interest – we have a legitimate interest in contacting you where you provide us with your details, to keep records of your purchases, to manage our relationship with you and to monitor and improve the use of the Web Site and to send you marketing communications. 
(ii) Consent – where we are required by local law to collect consent in order to send you marketing communications
(iii) Compliance with a legal obligation – where we are required to collect and disclose your personal data because we are subject to a legal or regulatory obligation
(iv) Necessary for the performance of a contract – where we need to use your personal data to process payment or arrange delivery of products you purchase.

We do not intend to collect any sensitive personal data (which is defined under EU law to include, for example, personal data on ethnicity, racial origin and health) through the Web Site.

Where we rely on the legitimate interest lawful basis to use your personal data, you always have the right to object to such use and request information with respect to the balancing exercise performed by contacting us using the details above.

Where we rely on your consent to use your personal data, you always have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details above.

7. SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

We are committed to using reasonable security measures to that your personal. This includes, for example, suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures designed to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect online.

We are not able to guarantee the confidentiality of non-confidential data such as feedback, questions, comments or ideas that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g., via the “Contact Us” links or similar features on the Web Site). We reserve the right to use and disclose such non-confidential information as we deem appropriate in compliance with applicable law. 

8. HOW LONG WILL WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

We will retain your personal data for as long as: 
(i) we have a relationship with you;
(ii) we are required by law; or
(iii) we need to in order to protect ourselves as a business or protect any other third party.

If you have any questions about our retention policy please contact us using the details set out above.

Whether you purchase a product through our UK or EU web stores, we will retain all information about the transaction for 7 years after the date of the transaction. 

9. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

As a global organization, we will transfer your personal data across borders.  OK International Inc. is based in the US although our OK International Affiliates are located in countries worldwide.  Where a transfer of personal data across borders is required to comply with applicable laws, we will implement appropriate or suitable safeguards (such as EU Commission approved Standard Contractual Clauses) to protect that personal data.  Please contact us using our details above should you require further information or, when you are in the EU, a copy of the safeguards implemented. 

10. LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES

The Web Site may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other web site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal data which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the web site in question.

11. RIGHTS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Under certain laws, you have the right to seek access to your personal data, seek rectification or erasure of your personal data, restrict our use and processing of your personal data, object to our use and processing or request data portability. Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

In any event, you can always ask us for more information about the people who will be able to see and access your personal data. 

In accordance with applicable laws, you may choose to restrict the collection, storage, or use of your personal data by us by emailing us at NA-CustCare@okinternational.com. This includes where you:

(i) have previously not objected to us using your personal data for our direct marketing purposes but now wish to opt-out of receiving future marketing emails from us;

(ii) want to opt-out of any new uses of personal data permitted by this Privacy Policy caused by changes in our information practices;

(iii) do not want us to share your personal data with OK International Affiliates and/or our business (and other) partners for marketing purposes; 

(iv) believe that personal data we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete so that we can consider your concern and, where appropriate, we will promptly correct any personal data found to be incorrect. Or, you may contact us if you wish to review or change your personal data by using the “Contact Us” links on our home page; and

(v) do not want to be contacted by us in the future (unless you initiate the contact).

You may also write to us at the above address (located at the beginning of this Privacy Policy) or call us at (714) 799-9910.

From time to time, we may wish to use your personal data collected through the Web Site for new purposes. If the new purpose is incompatible with the purposes stated above, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the new purpose.

Individuals who are residents of California have certain consumer rights under applicable California privacy laws, which are subject to certain limitations and/or restrictions. Specifically, under California law you may have the right to:

  • Request that we disclose certain information about the personal data collected, used, disclosed or sold.  This include:
    • the specific pieces of personal data we collected about you,
    • the categories of personal data we collected about you,
    • the categories of sources from which the personal data was collected about you,
    • our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal data, and
    • the categories of personal data we disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed that personal data.
  • Request that we delete personal data collected or maintained by us, subject to certain legal exceptions;
  • Not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your privacy rights; and
  • Opt out of the sale of your personal data, if there are any sales of personal data.  As noted above, we do not sell personal data.

Note that if you make such a request, we must verify your request before we can respond. Whenever feasible, we will match at least two data points in the identifying information provided by the consumer to the personal data already maintained by us, but it may require more data points depending on the information requested. We will avoid collecting highly sensitive pieces of personal data, unless necessary. If we cannot verify your identity, we may need to deny your request. We will generally respond within 45 days; however, if we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension of time. A consumer may use an authorized agent to submit a request on the consumer’s behalf. When using an authorized agent, we require that you provide the authorized agent written permission to do so and verify their own identity and agent status with us. If you are placing a request on behalf of a household, we will need a verified request on behalf of each member of the household.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights under this section, you may submit your request via any of these methods: You may write to us at the above address (located at the beginning of this Privacy Policy) or call us at (714) 799-9910.

Shine the Light

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits California residents the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us using the contact information provided below in this privacy notice.

12. PERSONS UNDER 18

We do not knowingly collect or allow the collection of personal data from persons under the age of 18, and no part of our website is designed for individuals under 18. If you are the parent or guardian of a person under the age of 18 and believe that the person has provided personal data to us, please contact us at: 
NA-CustCare@okinternational.com. 

13. COOKIES

When you visit the Web Site, we may use “cookies” and similar technologies to help us recognize and serve you better. Cookies are small files that contain information sent by a web site that is saved on your computer’s hard drive. You may delete cookies from your computer or set your browser to reject cookies. However, doing so may limit some functionalities of our site.

We do not respond to browser / do not track signals.

Please see our Cookies Notice for more information about our use of these technologies on the Web Site.

14.  How to Contact Us or Exercise your Privacy Rights

If you have any questions, comments or concerns, or wish to exercise any of your privacy rights, you may contact us by writing to us at:

If for any reason you are dissatisfied with our handling of your requests or have other concerns about our data processing practices, depending on where you are located, you may also have a right to raise your concerns.

 If you require this notice in an alternative accessible format, please contact us using the contact details set out above.

Depending upon where you are located, you also have a right to complain to your local data protection regulator.

15. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy by posting a new version on our website.  If we update this Privacy Policy in a way that significantly changes how we use your personal data, we will bring these changes to your attention where reasonably possible. Otherwise, we recommend that you periodically review this Privacy Policy to be aware of any other revisions.